Privacy Notice
 

We take your privacy seriously. This policy covers the collection, processing and other use of personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”).
 

Our contact details
This Privacy Policy applies to Shelley Kelly Style and its website at https://www.shelleykelly.co.uk/

 

For the purpose of the DPA and GDPR we are the data controller and any enquiry regarding the collection or processing of your data should be addressed to Shelley Kelly at:


Shelley Kelly Style , 128 Wardrew Road, Exeter, Devon, EX4 1EZ.
Email: style@shelleykelly.co.uk

 

By using the Website, you consent to this Privacy Policy.


What type of information we have
We currently collect and process the following information: Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details).


How we get the information and why we have it
We will collect personal data on this Website only if it is directly provided to us by you the user, e.g. your email address, name, home address and telephone number, and therefore has been provided by you with your consent.
Normally you will only provide such details if you are enquiring about a service and wish to have a response or are purchasing gift vouchers.


Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information are:
(a) Your consent.


You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Shelley Kelly at style@shelleykelly.co.uk 
 

What we do with the information we have
We collect personal information through your enquiry on the website www.shelleykelly.co.uk when you complete a Contact Form to facilitate a response to your query.

 

In addition personal information may be collected during telephone consultations or email conversations, which you have consented to.

 

This is used to fulfil an agreed session delivered by Shelley Kelly.
 

We may from time to time send special offers or information we think may be of interest to you. You can unsubscribe to our emails at any time by contacting style@shelleykelly.co.uk
 

We do not sell, rent or trade personal information with any other organisation or business.
 

How we store your information
Your information is securely stored at Shelley Kelly Style, 128 Wardrew Road, Exeter, EX4 1EZ.
Your information will be stored for up to 3 years after which it will be securely destroyed.

 

Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
 

Please contact us at style@shelleykelly.co.uk if you wish to make a request.


How to complain
You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

© 2019 Designed by LouisJoyceDigital